Aleyamma Sanyasini
Biography

The enthusiastic women leaders of Pattom prayer group of the St. Thomas Marthoma Church Pattoor, initiated a missionary outreach work at Kazhakuttom under the leader ship of smt. Mariamma Chandy during the period 1968. The wellknown 'Aleyamma Sanyasini' from the Athyal family came to Kazhakuttom in 1960 and initiated the outreach work with support of the prayer group of Marthoma Church Pattoor.

As a result of the constant visits of the Sanyasini and other women leaders, a few members from other faith have come to the Christian faith. Among them, Mr. R. K Abraham and family were strong in their faith even in times of trial and deep agony. This was a real encouragement and a challenge to other believers also. Eventually some more families got settled at Kazhakuttom in connection with their employment and business thus fellowship began to grow in the meantime a piece of land (45 cent) was purchased near Kazhakuttom railway station with the help of Marthoma Community in Trivandrum and also from the believers of Sanyasini's home town. Later a small chapel was built there for the worship of small fellowship group.

 
 
Rev. Ninan Oommen

Gradually the fellowships was given the status of congregation and parish (May 1990) by the episcopal synod and appointed Rev. Ninan Oommen as the first Vicar. The expansion of the railway line and the increased rail traffic forced the parish to search for another suitable place for worship. The rt. Rev.Dr. Joseph Mar-Irenaeus the then Diocesan Bishop was a great source of encouragement for this.

The dynamic leadership of Rev. Abraham Scariah and the sincere co-operation of the members worked together for the fulfilment of a long cherished dream.The Malankara Catholic Church was gracious enough to give the parish a piece of land (38.5 cent) and a church building for the worship and mission. The Diocesan Bishop, Rt. Rev. Dr, Geevarghese Mar-Theodosius, dedicated the renovated church building on 21st January 2001. The Parish continue to worship there with a thankful heart for the wonderful providence and guidance during these past years.

 
 

After the appointment of Rev. Jojan Mathews as Vicar, worship and prayer meetings came to be conducted regularly. The income and expenditure accounts began to be recorded systematically. He received the unstinting support of the parishioners in all this. In order to accommodate the increasing number of parishioners, it became inevitable to enlarge the Kochupalli.Titus II Mar Thoma Metropolitan laid the foundation stone of the church on 01-09-2014.Brief ceremony of prayers were held prior to the blessing of the foundation stone as well as the premises of the new church building. According to the church records, it took only 90 Lakhs- for the entire construction of the church.

 
 
 
 

With the guidance of the Holy Spirit, the church has witnessed the unprecedented leadership of our Achen, in various endeavours of the church along with the Youth, Sevikasangam, Idavaka Mission and the Sunday School. His clarity of the scripture, vision in his thoughts, positive energy and his powerful prayer has been a ray of light in our life.

Rev. C. G. Samuel
Vicar
  • Hails from:
  • Parents:
  • Home Parish:
  • Date of Birth:
  • Semmash (Deacon):
  • Kassesa (Priest):
  • Kochamma:
  • Children:
  • Parishes served:
 

Former Vicars

Rev. Jojan Mathews John
2014-2015
Rev. Mathew M. Thomas
2011-2014
Rev. George Varghese
2008-2011
Rev. Boby Philip
2007-2008
Rev. Jose Abraham
2004-2007
Rev. Abey T. Mammen
2001-2004
Rev. Abraham Scariah
1999-2001
Late Rev. K. G. Koshy
1993-1999
Rev. A. T. Philip
1992-1993
Rev. Ninan Oommen
1990-1992
 
 

The Most Rev. Dr. Philipose Mar Chrysostom Mar Thoma Veliya Metropolitan

The administrative acumen of His Grace is far beyond what words can express. His Grace is a spiritual leader, dynamic enabler, prolific orator, voracious reader, pungent writer, tactful negotiator, valiant defender of the law, compassionate at heart and a wonderful team man. His Grace respects diversity of opinion, but would not easily budge or compromise ethical principles. His Grace retains his lovable-ness, humility and simplicity. His Grace is a person with a golden tongue, acceptable to all people irrespective of cast, colour or religious commitments.

The administrative acumen of His Grace is far beyond what words can express. He is a spiritual leader, dynamic enabler, prolific orator, voracious reader, pungent writer, tactful negotiator, valiant defender of the law, compassionate at heart and a wonderful team man. He respects diversity of opinion, but would not easily budge or compromise ethical principles. He retains his lovable-ness, humility and simplicity. He is a person with a golden tongue, acceptable to all people irrespective of cast, colour or religious commitments.

 

The Most Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan

Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan belongs to the Palakkunnathu family in Maramon from which have come Abraham Malpan, the reformer and the first four Bishops of the Church after the reformation.

His Grace had his theological training at the United Theological College, Bangalore and Protestant Episcopal Seminary in Virginia, USA. His Grace also studied in theological institutions in Canterbury, Oxford and was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity by Virgnia Seminary where he studied.

His Grace was the President of the National Council of Churches in India and Member of Executive Committees of different development agencies like CASA and ECLOF. His Grace is one of the Senior Presidents of CCA and the Chairman of CASA. Presently, His Grace is in charge of the Niranam - Maramon Diocese.

 

Rt. Rev. Geevarghese Mar Athanasius Suffragan Metropolitan

After graduation from Mar Thoma College, Tiruvalla, He went for Theological training at the Leonard Theological College, Jabalpur. He was ordained as 'Kasseesa' in 1969 and subsequently served as Vicar of many Parishes including Mumbai, Kottayam and Madras. From 1975 to '76 he was at Toronto, Canada for higher theological training.

On December 9, 1989 he was consecrated as Bishop. At present, He is in charge of Ranni Nilackel Diocese. Mar Athanasius served as Vice President of the Governing Board of Leonard Theological College and as President of the National Missionary Society. He was instrumental in the completion of the Diocesan headquarters at Delhi.

 

Rt. Rev. Dr. Geevarghese Mar Theodosius Episcopa

Mar Theodosius studied at Baselious College, Kottayam and Mar Thoma College, Thiruvalla. After taking a degree in Science he joined Leonard Theological College and took B.D. Degree in 1972. His ordination as 'Kasseesa' was in the year 1973. In 1980, he took a Master's Degree in Comparative Religions from Visva Bharathi University and Doctorate from McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada in 1986. He was consecrated as Episcopa on December 9, 1989 along with Mar Athanasius and Mar Coorilos.

From 1973 onwards, he was in charge of several parishes including Mumbai, Calcutta, Toronto and Nanthancode and he served as Director of Thomas Mar Athanasius Orientation Centre, Manganam. On consecration as Episcopa he was given charge of Kunnamkulam - Madras Diocese. He was the Episcopa of the Chennai - Bangalore and Malaysia - Singapore - Australia Dioceses.

 

Rt. Rev. Dr. Euyakim Mar Coorilos Episcopa

Mar Coorilos completed his degree and Post Graduate studies from Sacred Heart College, Thevara, Cochin and Christ College, Irinjalakuda, he joined Mar Thoma Seminary, Kottayam for Theological education.

In 1978, he became the Kassesa and subsequently served as Parish priest at Jalahalli, Palarivattom, Colaba and Staten Island, and other Parishes.

On December 9, 1989, he was consecrated as Episcopa and was in charge of the North America-Europe Diocese and Kottayam - Kochi Diocese.Presently, He is the Sahayi Methran of the Niranam Maramon Diocese.

 

Rt. Rev. Joseph Mar Barnabas Episcopa

Mar Barnabas took his degree from CMS College, Kottayam and later on studied at Bishop's College, Kolkatta.

Ordained in 1976, he has served in different Parishes in Anakulam, Mumbai, Chempur, Thurithicad, North Madras and Edmonton Parish in Canada.He was consecrated as Bishop on October 2, 1993 along with Mar Timotheos and Mar Philoxenos. He was in charge of the Bombay & Delhi Dioceses

 

Rt. Rev. Thomas Mar Timotheos Episcopa

Mar Timotheos did his college education and Post Graduation in Gujarat, he joined Union Theological College, Bangalore for his theological studies.

He worked as a lecturer for a short period in Gujarat and was ordained in 1983 and served as a Parish priest in various places including - Surat, Barooch, Vapi and Gudalur.

At present, He is the Diocese Bishop of Thiruvananthapuram - Kollam Diocese,also the President of the Mar Thoma Evangelistic Association.

 

Rt. Rev. Dr. Isaac Mar Philoxenos Episcopa

Born at Attupurathu House, Mavelikkara, Kerala, had college education at Bishop Moore College, Mavelikkara and Banaras Hindu University and studied theology at Bishops College, Kolkota and Princeton Theological Seminary. Secured Ph.D. from Banaras Hindu University on the topic "Doctrine of grace in Vaishnavism and Christianity". This helped in initiating inter – religious dialogue in the Indian context with people of other faiths.

While being a lecturer at Mar Thoma theological Seminary was elected to be the bishop of Mar Thoma Syrian Church and consecrated in 1993. Now in charge of the Chennai - Bangalore Diocese of the Mar Thoma Church.

 

Rt. Rev. Dr. Abraham Mar Paulos Episcopa

Dr. Abraham Mar Paulos hails from Kanjirathara family, Kottayam. St. Peters Mar Thoma Church, Manganam is his Home Parish. His basic education was at Government L P School, Muttambalam, M T Seminary High School, Kottayam, CMS College, Kottayam and Basileos College, Kottayam. He had his Theological training from Mar Thoma Theological Seminary, Kottayam and Princeton University. He took Doctorate in Christian Education from Boston University.

His Lordship is a great orator, good scholar, theologian and above all, He is a great friend of children and youth. He was in charge of Thiruvananthapuram - Kollam Diocese, Mumbai and Delhi Dioceses. He is presently in Charge of the Delhi Diocese.

 

Parish Administration

The most vital local unit of the Church is the Parish. All those whose names appear in the Parish Register and worship in the Parish Church, are members of the Parish. Each parish has a Vicar, Assistant Vicars wherever appointed, and elected Secretary, Trustees and Lay Ministrants. The Edavaka Sanghom (General Body of the Parish) takes decisions in respect of all matters relating to the parish. The annual accounts and budget of the parish are also cleared by the Edavaka Sanghom. All its decisions are subject to the approval of the Diocesan Bishop. Edavaka Sanghom members should be above 18 years of age, communicants and whose membership is not banned by higher authorities. Since the Mar Thoma Church has adopted the policy of voluntary contribution, there is no fixed fee for membership. However all members are under christian obligation to extend financial aid for the needs of the parish and the Church.

The Edavaka Sanghom has an Executive Committee called the Kaisthana Samithi. For administrative convenience and fellowship, the parish is divided into prayer groups. The prayer groups are local bodies usually arranged geographically and send representatives to the Kaisthana Samithi.

Though not directly involved in the administrative set up, there are different institutions in the Church, which are governed by the constitution. Among them are Mar Thoma Evangelistic Association (a wing to lead and co-ordinate the Evangelistic work of the Church), Sunday School Samajam (Children’s Department), Suvisesha Sevika Sanghom (Women’s Department), Voluntary Evangelistic Association (another department to mobilize Parish for evangelistic work), Yuvajana Sakhyam (Youth Department), Medical Mission (Responsible for co-ordinating healing mission of the Church), various educational institutions and welfare projects.

Executive Committee Members 2015-2016

Member Role Contact Number
Rev. C. G Samuel President/Vicar 9995122412
Mr. George P. Thomas Vice President 9387815260
Mr. Mathew Thomas Muthalali Secretary 9995252311
Adv. Sam Stephen Trustee/Finance 9447243335
Mr. P. T. Varghese Trustee/Accounts 9744752528
Mr. Johnson Joseph Lay Ministrant 9497001451
Mr. Sam George Chiramel Lay Ministrant 8111862060
Mr. M. G. Samuel Mandalam Member 9497639532
Mr. V. J. Philip Assembly Member 9447698520
Mr. C. P. Abraham Edavaka Mission 9544051605
Mr. Regie Philip Edavaka Mission 8129247179
Mr. Pramod Johnson Yuvajana Sakhyam 9496330538
Mr. Liju Mammen Choir 9446464798
Mrs. Smitha Sam Sunday School 9446464798
Mrs. Flory Elizabeth George Sevika Sangam 04712706191
Mr.Ebin Sreekumar Sexton 9496394853
 
 

Athyalil Aleyamma Sanyasini, along with her colleague Mariamma can be considered as the pioneers of the Mar Thoma Church and mission work in the Kazhakootham area. Born in a Christian family in Perumpetty (near Tiruvalla), at a young age itself Aleyamma dedicated her life for full time Christian work. After doing Christian mission in several other areas, both Aleyamma and Mariamma started the mission work in Kazhakootham in 1946. Because of their work, several people of other religious traditions accepted the Christian faith and joined the church. Mariamma died a few years after the work started but Aleyamma served there for almost forty years. Under her initiative, a plot of land was bought near the Kazhakootham railway station and a small church was built there. That was the first Mar Thoma Church in Kazhakootham. Aleyamma stayed in the side room of the church and continued the mission till her old age. Due to advanced age, she went to live with her brother the Rev. C. Philipose. She died in 1984 and was buried at the cemetery of the Kuttapzuha Jerusalem Mar Thoma Church, Tiruvalla. Aleyamma remained unmarried all through her life and she instructed her brothers to give any money she had to the church for mission work.

×